INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP FOR CHORAL MUSIC
Co-sponsored by
The International Federation of Choral Music (IFCM)
25 AUGUST - 1 SEPTEMBER, 2001

AUGUST 25
 
10.00 MEETING TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

 14.00 REGISTRATION - ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

 15:00 MEETING WITH ALL PRESENTERS

 18.00 RECEPTION

 - WELCOMING REMARKS: VICE CHANCELLOR: UNAM: PROF. PETER KATJIVIVI

- ADDRESS: DR LUPWISHI MBUYAMBA

- VOTE OF THANKS: PERMANENT SECRETARY: MBESC : MS LOINI KATOMA

26 AUGUST

 CHAIRPERSON:   RL HOFMEYR: MBESC

 8.15 – 8.45:      WARM UP (KARIN EKLUND)

 8.45 – 9.30:      NAMIBIAN & AU ANTHEMS INTRODUCING PRESENTERS: CHRISTIAN LJUNGGREN: IFCM MS LOINI KATOMA: PS MBESC

 9.30 – 10.00      SONGS: AU ANTHEM & NKOSI SIKELEL’ I ’ AFRIKA (ERNST V. BILJON;  LUDUMO MAGANGANE)

 10.00-10.45           ORATORIO FROM UGANDA (MICHAEL MUKISA)

 10.45-11.15            REFRESHMENTS 

 11.15 - 13.00           SONGS FROM NAMIBIA: LOCAL CONDUCTORS D.R.C: TOKO KUA NZAMBI TANZANIA: SABINUS  KOMBA

 13.00-14.00           LUNCH

 14.00-15.30 
A:   CONDUCTING SESSION FOR LOCAL CHORAL LEADERS: BONNIE PEREKO; ANDERS COLLDEN AND LUCIEN JEAN-BAPTISTE

 B:   SEMINAR: SITUATION IN SOUTHERN AFRICAN COUNTRIES: ZIMBABWE; TANZANIA; ANGOLA; SOUTH AFRICA; NAMIBIA; BOTSWANA; 

 15.30-16.00           REFRESHMENTS

 16.00-17.30           REHEARSAL SESSION & READING OF NEW MATERIAL

 18.00-19.30           DINNER

 20.00                    CONCERT IN ST MARY’S R.C.CATHEDRAL NATIONAL CHILDRENS’ CHOIR      NATIONAL YOUTH CHOIR CANTARE AUDIRE CHOIR CONDUCTOR: ERNST VAN BILJON 

27 AUGUST

 CHAIRPERSON:           LUPWISHI MBUYAMBA (UNESCO)

8.15 – 8.45             WARM-UP (BONIFACE MGANGA)

 8.45 – 9.15            SONGS FROM ZIMBABWE: EMMANUEL KARUMAZONDO AND JABULANI MOYO

 9.15 – 9.45             SONGS FROM NIGERIA: FRED ONOVWEROSUOKE

 9.45 –10.30           PANEL: TEMPERING OF ACCENT AND SINGING STYLE IN MULTI-CULTURAL SETTING  (VAN BILJON; PEREKO; MAGANGANE)

 10.30-11.00            REFRESHMENTS

 11.00-11.45       LECTURE DEMONSTRATION: USE OF DRUMS AND ACCOMPANIMENT WITH CHORAL MUSIC (KARUMAZONDO; FREDO;  MGANGA)

 11.45-12-15       PANEL: EXCERPTS FROM NAMIBIA NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA AND CHOIRS: DISCUSSION ON WHAT IS GAINED AND WHAT IS SACRIFICED (VAN BILJON;  PEREKO MBUYAMBA; ONOVWEROSUOKE)   

 12.15 -13.00      LECTURE-DEMO:  DEVELOPMENT OF AMERICAN SPIRITUAL MUSIC: LUCIUS WEATHERSBY

 13.00-14.00           LUNCH

 14.00-15.30        A: CONDUCTING SESSION FOR LOCAL CONDUCTORS USING SONGS FROM RUNDU AND KATIMA (FREDO;ANDERS COLLDEN; MGANGA)

 B: IFCM BRIEFING SESSION ON WORKING CONDITIONS FOR CHORAL DIRECTORS: CHRISTIAN LJUNGGREN

15.30-16.00           REFRESHMENTS

16.00-17.30           REHEARSAL SESSION & READING OF NEW MATERIAL

18.00-19.30           DINNER

20.00                    WAKEFIELD CRUCIFIXION: EPHESIANS E.L.C.R.N CHURCH. KATUTURA: UNAM CHOIR: CONDUCTOR: BONNIE PEREKO

28 AUGUST

CHAIRPERSON:           CHRISTIAN LJUNGGREN (IFCM) 

8.15 – 8.45             WARM UP FOR CHILDRENS’ /TREBLE VOICES (MARIE CHRISTINE FORGET; KARIN EKLUND)

 8.45 – 9.15             SONGS FROM KENYA: BONIFACE MGANGA

 9.15 – 9.45             SONGS FROM BOTSWANA: KING RAMIDI

 9.45 –10.30            LECTURE DEMONSTRATION: CHILDREN’S VOICES: ERNST VAN BILJON

 10.30-11.00            REFRESHMENTS

 11.00-11.30             LECTURE: CHIDREN’S CHOIRS AND DANCING  IN BENIN: FELIX NASSI

 11. 30 – 12.15          LECTURE ON TREBLE VOICES: KARIN EKLUNDH

 12.15 -13.00           TEACHING AFRICAN MUSIC TO NON-AFRICAN SINGERS OR SPEAKERS (FRED ONOVWEROSUOKE; LUDUMO MAGANGANE; ERNST V BILJON; BONNIE PEREKO)          

 13.00-14.00           LUNCH

 14.00-15.30

 A:                          CONDUCTING SESSION FOR LOCAL CONDUCTORS: USING EXAMPLES FROM ONDANGWAS AND KEETMANS; (MAGANGANE; E VAN BILJON; LUCIEN JEAN-BAPTISTE)

 B:                          SEMINAR: SITUATION IN CENTRAL AND NORTHERN AFRICAN COUNTRIES: KENYA; D.R.C; NIGERIA; GHANA; BENIN; UGANDA;

 15.30-16.00           REFRESHMENTS

 16.00-18.00           REHEARSAL OF SONGS & READING SESSION

 19.30                     SUPPER /RECEPTION FOR PRESENTERS, ORGANISERS & GUESTS

 29 AUGUST

 CHAIRPERSON:  JACK FRANCIS (COLLEGE FOR THE ARTS)                  

 8.15 – 8.45             WARM UP  ( LUCIEN JEAN-BAPTISTE)

 8.45 – 9.15             SONGS FROM GHANA & NIGERIA : FRED ONOVWEROSUOKE

9.15  – 9.45            SONGS FROM UGANDA: MICHAEL MUKISA

10.30-11.00            REFRESHMENTS

11.00-11.45             LECTURE DEMONSTRATION ON THE USE OF GESTURE IN CONDUCTING : LUCIEN JEAN-BAPTISTE            

 11.45- 13.00           NAMIBIAN AND SOUTH AFRICAN SONGS: BONNIE PEREKO AND LUDUMO MAGANGANE                     
13.00-14.00           LUNCH

14.00-15.00            COMBINED REHEARSAL AND CONDUCTING SESSION 

15.00                     VISIT TO CRAFT CENTRE NATIONAL ART GALLERY

18.00-21.00           REHEARSAL AT NATIONAL THEATRE OF NAMIBIA

21.00                     DINNER              

                             EVENING FREE
30 AUGUST

CHAIRPERSON:           MINETTE MANS: UNAM

8.15 – 8.45            WARM UP (ERNST VAN BILJON)

8.45 – 9.30            AMERICAN SPIRITUALS: LUCIUS WEATHERSBY

9.30–10.00             SONG FROM ANGOLA: JORGE MACEDO

10.00-10.30           SONG FROM BENIN:  FELIX NASSI

10.30-11.00            REFRESHMENTS

11.00-11.45            PANEL: DANCE, MOVEMENT & CHOREOGRAPHY WITH CHOIRS: (BANANA SHEKUPE; MINETTE MANS; THIBINYANE; MICHAEL MUKISA)     

 11.45–12:30            SESSIONS ON MUSIC FROM

i) FRANCE: (LUCIEN JEAN-BAPTISTE AND MARIE-CHRISTINE FORGET)

ii) SWEDEN: (CHRISTIAN LJUNGGREN AND SVERKER ZADIG)

 

12.30-13.00      INTRODUCTION OF THE CONSORTIUM OF MUSIC FROM AFRICA AND THE DIASPORA (ICMAD) AND THE FESTIVAL OF AFRICAN AND AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC (FESAAM): FRED ONOVWEROSUOKE; LUCIUS WEATHERSBY AND RL HOFMEYR

13:00-14:00    LUNCH

14:00-15.00           PANEL: FUTURE COMMUNICATION AND COLLABORATION BETWEEN AFRICAN CHORAL DIRECTORS: IFCM’S INVOLVEMENT IN AFRICA : MBUYAMBA; LJUNGGREN; WILLY KOMBA; KUA NZAMBI; RL HOFMEYR

 15.00-17.00           FINAL REHEARSAL                

 
17.30                     SUPPER

 19.00                     NATIONAL THEATRE - WARM UP

 20.00                    FINAL CONCERT                     CHOREOGRAPHY BY BANANA SHEKUPE. NATIONAL ANTHEM CONDUCTED BY AXALIB DOËSEB

31 AUGUST

DAY OF DEPARTURES

About Us | Calendar | Support Us |  Contact Us